Claude Opus 4.7
LegacyFrontier
Anthropic's most capable generally available Claude model for complex reasoning and agentic coding, documented in the Claude model overview.
Newer version: Claude Opus 5
Provider
Anthropic
Model family
Anthropic Claude
LLM
Cost tier
Opus
Status
Legacy
Why teams choose it
🧠
Best evaluated as a high-value reasoning and coding lane
not as a blanket replacement for every assistant path.
📎
Cloud provider endpoint choices can affect procurement
routing, and data residency controls.
Tradeoffs to know
- Verify current Claude API, Bedrock, or Vertex model IDs before deploying.
When not to use this
- Do not assume the same latency profile as Sonnet or Haiku tiers.
Technical specs
- Inputs
- text
- Outputs
- text
- Capabilities
- reasoning, agentic coding, analysis, adaptive thinking
- License
- Proprietary API
Benchmarks
No independent or vendor benchmark scores in this catalog entry.
Anthropic Claude family lineup
Current models
Claude Sonnet 5.5Sonnet 5.5 · sonnet
CurrentLatest
Claude Opus 5.5Opus 5.5 · opusCurrentLatest
Claude Fable 5.1Fable 5.1 · fableCurrentLatest
Claude Haiku 4.5Haiku 4.5 · haikuCurrentLatest
Claude Mythos 5.1Mythos 5.1 · mythosPreviewLatest
Claude Fable 5Fable 5 · fableCurrent
Claude Opus 5Opus 5 · opusCurrent
Claude Sonnet 5Sonnet 5 · sonnetCurrent
Claude Mythos 5Mythos 5 · mythosPreview
Claude Mythos PreviewMythos Preview · mythosPreview
Previous versions
Claude Opus 4.8Opus 4.8 · opus
Legacy
Claude Sonnet 4.6Sonnet 4.6 · sonnetLegacy
Claude Opus 4.6Opus 4.6 · opusLegacy
Claude Sonnet 4.5Sonnet 4.5 · sonnetLegacy
Claude Opus 4.5Opus 4.5 · opusLegacy
Claude 3.5 Haiku3.5 Haiku · haikuLegacy
Claude 3.5 Sonnet3.5 Sonnet · sonnetLegacy
Claude 3 Haiku3 Haiku · haikuLegacy
Claude 3 Opus3 Opus · opusLegacy
Claude 3 Sonnet3 Sonnet · sonnetLegacy
Related models
Claude Opus 4.7 FAQ
What is Claude Opus 4.7?
Anthropic's most capable generally available Claude model for complex reasoning and agentic coding, documented in the Claude model overview.
When does Claude Opus 4.7 fit best?
Policy-sensitive drafting
What should teams watch out for with Claude Opus 4.7?
Verify current Claude API, Bedrock, or Vertex model IDs before deploying.
Explore next
Models, tools, and comparisons that connect to this reference.